Stone Free Festival 2018 announces running times plus line-up additions 

0
30

With this year’s Stone Free Festival just over a month away, more exciting additions to the line-up have been announced, in addition to the full running order for the weekend.

Pete Spiby & the Beat Alls have been announced to open the Indigo stage on Saturday, before slots from Stone Broken and stoner rock icons Orange Goblin. Meanwhile, Nitroville will kick off proceedings on the Orange Amps Stage, with StoneWire opening the stage on Sunday.

On Saturday night, the fun continues at the Indigo at The O2 as Shot Through The Heart will be playing all the best hard rock, AOR and glam metal covers. Get ready for raucous riffs, heavenly harmonies, searing solos and ballistic beats as they recreate your favourite ‘80s classics into the night!

Elsewhere, the vinyl fair – free to the general public – will take place between 10am and 6pm on Saturday only, with specially selected dealers presenting an array of tempting vinyl delights. In the cinema, two classic films will be on show – on Saturday, party time will begin with the most excellent Wayne’s World, while Sunday’s delight features the iconic sci-fi glory that is Barbarella.

A full running order, with stage times, can be found below.

SATURDAY

The O2 Arena
21.15 – Scorpions
19.30-20.45 – Megadeth
18.25-19.05 – Buckcherry
17.30 – Doors open

Indigo at The O2
22.30-close – Shot Through the Heart

17.15-18.00 – Orange Goblin
16.00-16.45 – Stone Broken
15.00-15.30 – Warrior Soul
14.00-14.30 – Triggerfinger
13.05-13.35 – The Picturebooks
12.15-12.45 – Pete Spiby & the Beat Alls
11.30 – Doors open

Orange Amps Stage
16.45-17.15 – Aaron Buchanan & The Cult Classics
15.30-16.00 – Daxx & Roxanne
14.30-15.00 – Dirty Thrills
13.30-14.00 – Anchor Lane
12.45-13.15 – Killit
12.00-12.30 – Nitroville

All Bar One – The Speakeasy Lounge
16.40-17.00 – Tiffany Stevenson
16.15-16.35 – Abigoliah Schamaun
15.50-16.10 – Fin Taylor
15.30-15.45 – Garrett Millerick MC
14.00-15.30 – Lord Sinclair’s Klassic Rock Quiz
12.00 – Acoustic acts (to be announced)
11.30 – Doors open

Cinema
13:00 – Wayne’s World

SUNDAY

The O2 Arena
20.15 – YES ft. ARW
18.45-19.45 – Roger Hodgson of Supertramp
17.45-18.25 – Joanne Shaw Taylor
16.50-17.30 – Anathema
16.00 – Doors open

Indigo at The O2
16.00-16.45 – Richie Kotzen
14.45-15.30 – Tyketto
13.45-14.15 – Ginger Wildheart
12.50-13.20 – Jared James Nichols
12.00-12.30 – Godsticks
11.30 – Doors open

Orange Amps Stage
15.30-16.15 – The Bad Flowers
14.15-14.45 – The Rising Souls
13.30-14.00 – Fire Red Empress
12.45-13.15 – Vambo
12.00-12.30 – StoneWire

All Bar One – The Speakeasy Lounge
10.30-close – Aftershow

16.40-17.00 – Glenn Wool
16.15-16.35 – Chris Betts
15.50-16.10 – Bec Hill
15.30-15.45 – Garrett Millerick MC
12.00 – Acoustic acts (to be announced)
11.30 – Doors open

Cinema
13.00 – Barbarella
Tickets are available from:
AXS.COM / TICKETLINE.CO.UK / MYTICKET.CO.UK / SEETICKETS.COM

Stonefreefestival.com
facebook.com/stonefreefestival
@stonefreefest